Policy effective 11/16/2018.

This privacy statement explains the personal data Alliancesphere processes, how Alliancesphere processes it, and for what purposes.

Alliancesphere offers a wide range of Services to its clients. References to Alliancesphere Services in this statement include all Alliancesphere Services, apps, and tools.

This statement applies to Alliancesphere’s interactions with you and the Alliancesphere Services listed below, as well as other Alliancesphere Services that display this statement.

Links to other websites

Our Sites may contain links to third party websites that are governed by their own terms and privacy policies. Alliancesphere does not bear any liability and responsibility for the content or your use of these websites.

The Sites may contain links to third party websites, including social network sites. Such websites are governed by their own terms of use and privacy policies, which you should review before browsing or submitting information to them. Alliancesphere is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. In addition, a link to a third-party website does not mean that Alliancesphere endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or the use of such web site. Alliancesphere shall not bear any liability and responsibility for such content or for your use of these websites.

Cookies

We may use cookies or other technology (“cookies”) to obtain certain types of information when you browse our Sites. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be placed on your computer directly by one of our Sites (first-party cookies) or by another website (third-party cookies).

We may use cookies to keep track of your visit to our Sites, speed up navigation and improve your experience of the site.

Our Sites may use cookies such as Google Analytics to carry out some analytics on and enhance our Sites. These cookies help us understand, for example, how you use our Sites, which pages are the most visited or where people visiting our Sites are located.

We may also use cookies to enable you to share content on networking or social media sites or for marketing and promotional purposes where you have subscribed to our marketing communications from Alliancesphere.

The "help" section of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive new cookies, and how to disable or delete cookies altogether.  You can also find more information at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

If you choose to disable cookies, certain functionalities of our Sites might not work.

Personal Data We Collect

Alliancesphere collects data from you, through our interactions with you and through our Services. You provide all this data directly. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with Alliancesphere and the choices you make when using our Services. We do not obtain data about you from third parties.

When we ask you to provide personal data, you can decline. Many of our Services require some personal data to provide you with follow-on Services. If you choose not to provide data necessary to provide you with a service feature, you cannot use that feature. Likewise, where we need to collect personal data by law or to enter into or carry out a contract with you or your employer, and you do not provide the data, we will not be able to enter into the contract; or if this relates to an existing service you are using, we may have to suspend or cancel it. We will notify you if this is the case at the time. Where providing the data is optional, and you choose not to share personal data, features like personalization that use such data will not work for you.

How We Use Personal Data

Alliancesphere uses the data we collect to provide you with communications and materials related to the Services we provide. In particular, we use data to:

  • Provide communications to contacts via email, SMS text, and/or phone
  • Receive communications from contacts via email, SMS text, and/or phone
  • Schedule meetings and/or conference calls for projects in which the contact is a participant
  • Send emails with attached files related to projects in which the contact is a participant
  • Provide various information to contacts as necessary and as reasonably requested by contacts
  • We also use the data to operate our business, which includes analyzing our performance, meeting our legal obligations, developing our workforce, and doing research.

In carrying out these purposes, we only use the data you have provided directly to us, we do not obtain any data from third parties.

Reasons We Share Personal Data

We share your personal data for the purposes of fulfilling our contractual obligations with your employer. We also share data when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect our customers; to protect lives; to maintain the security of our Services; and to protect Alliancesphere’s and its customers’ rights and property.

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

You can also make choices about Alliancesphere’s collection and use of your data. You can control your personal data that Alliancesphere has obtained, and exercise your data protection rights, by contacting Alliancesphere directly. How you can access or control your personal data will depend on which Services you use. For example, you can:

  • Send an email to info@alliancesphere.com
  • Call Alliancesphere’s office in Atlanta, GA at +1-404-607-7620
  • Write a letter and mail to:
    Alliancesphere
    Attn: Data Protection Office
    5605 Glenridge Drive, Suite 200
    Atlanta, GA 30342

Products and Services Provided by Your Organization–Notice to End Users

All Alliancesphere Services are intended for use by organizations. If your organization provides you access to Alliancesphere Services your use of Alliancesphere’s Services is subject to your organization's policies, if any. You should direct your privacy inquiries, including any requests to exercise your data protection rights, to your organization’s administrator. Alliancesphere is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of our customers, which may differ from those set forth in this privacy statement.

If you lose access to your work account (in event of change of employment, for example), you may lose access to Services and the content associated with those Services, including those you acquired on your own behalf, if you used your work account to sign into such Services.

Other Important Privacy Information

Below you will find additional privacy information, such as how we secure your data, where we process your data, and how long we retain your data.

Service-specific Details:

Collaborative Business Services

Collaborative Business Services are designed to help global companies and emerging leaders shape their collaboration strategies, forge partnerships, manage their portfolio of strategic relationships, and build programs that work in the real world. Personal data collected during these Services include the following:

Personal Identifiers

Name, email address, title, office phone number, mobile phone number, and/or physical mailing address

The data is stored on Microsoft Office 365 in SharePoint and secured with two-factor authentication. The data is processed by Alliancesphere employees, without the assistance of outside vendors or applications and reported back to the client. This data is stored for one year past the Services contract end date.

Strategy and Operations Consulting

Strategy and Operations Consulting Services are designed to identify opportunities while engaging in long-range, systematic planning, implementation, and management of collaborative programs. emphasize developing strategies and new partnerships while supporting successful implementation and ongoing operations. Personal data collected during these Services include the following:

Personal Identifiers

Name, email address, title, office phone number, mobile phone number, and/or physical mailing address

The data is stored on Microsoft Office 365 in SharePoint and secured with two-factor authentication. The data is processed by Alliancesphere employees, without the assistance of outside vendors or applications and reported back to the client. This data is stored for one year past the Services contract end date.

Alliance and Sales Optimization

Alliance and Sales Optimization Services provide an exceptionally rich set of bundled solutions that combine expert people, proven processes, high-impact training and certification (including train-the-trainer programs), and are supported by Alliancesphere's frameworks, methodologies, and tools. Personal data collected during these Services include the following:

Personal Identifiers

Name, email address, title, office phone number, mobile phone number, and/or physical mailing address

The data is stored on Microsoft Office 365 in SharePoint and secured with two-factor authentication. The data is processed by Alliancesphere employees, without the assistance of outside vendors or applications and reported back to the client. This data is stored for one year past the Services contract end date.

Performance and Support

Performance and Support Services include partnering surveys, customer surveys, strategic communications, reporting, analytics, and knowledge management repositories. Personal data collected during these Services include the following:

Personal Identifiers

Name, email address, title, office phone number, mobile phone number, and/or physical mailing address

The data is stored on Microsoft Office 365 in SharePoint and secured with two-factor authentication. The data is processed by Alliancesphere employees, without the assistance of outside vendors or applications and reported back to the client. This data is stored for one year past the Services contract end date.

Gamification

Gamification Services are offered in partnership with mLevel, to help your organization enhance its training and enablement capabilities with this interactive technology. mLevel uses a Microsoft Azure database and offers an ADFS 2.0 / SAML 2.0 security implementation through Services controlled on the platform, 256-bit SSL encryption for data transfer, AES-512 data encryption for application access and authorization. Personal data collected during these Services include the following:

Personal Identifiers

Name, email address, title, office phone number, mobile phone number, and/or physical mailing address

The data is stored in a Microsoft Azure database. The data is processed by the mLevel platform to produce dashboards and report back to the client. This data is stored for one year past the Services contract end date.

Security Measures for the Services

In addition to the other security measures already noted elsewhere in this Privacy Statement, we implement a variety of technical, administrative and organizational security measures for the Services that we believe are commercially reasonable to help us maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit or access your personal information. These security measures include using one or more servers for the Services and Services that are secured by commercially reasonable measures.

You are responsible for keeping confidential your access credentials for the Services, including password(s), and you should not share your password(s) with anyone.

Notwithstanding the above, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will use commercially reasonable measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted using the Services, and as a result, any transmission of personal data is at your own risk.

Assignment

We may assign our rights and duties under this Privacy Statement, including, without limitation, our rights in information collected through the Services, to any third party at any time without notice to you in connection with any sale, merger, acquisition, divestiture or liquidation of all or part of our business or assets related to the Services, all or substantially all of our business or assets, or as part of any reorganization or restructuring of our business.

Additional Notices to California Residents

California Do-Not-Track Disclosure. At this time, our website is not set up to honor web browser do-not-track settings.

Information on Marketing Disclosures.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at Alliancesphere, Attn: Data Protection Office, 5605 Glenridge Drive, Suite 200, Atlanta, GA 30342 or at info@alliancesphere.com.

Content Removal Requests for Users Under 18 Years Old.

If you are a user under 18 years of age and reside in California, you may request and obtain removal of, content or information that you have posted on our website. You may send us any such requests by one of the following methods: (i) by email (writing “Privacy Statement – Removal Request” in the subject line) at info@alliancesphere.com; or (ii) by writing to us at Alliancesphere, Attn: Data Protection Office, 5605 Glenridge Drive, Suite 200, Atlanta, GA 30342. We will review the request and respond promptly. You should be aware that a request to remove content or information posted by you on the website does not ensure or require complete or comprehensive removal of such content or information from our databases.

Additional Notices to European Union Residents and Other Data Subjects

Persons who are residents of the member countries of the European Union (“EU”) or other data subjects covered by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), have certain additional privacy rights under applicable law. The following provisions of this Section 12 provide an overview of these additional rights.

Legal Bases for Processing Personal Information of European Union Citizens or Other GDPR Data Subjects

When processing your personal information, Alliancesphere may rely on one or more of the following legal bases (or other available legal grounds), depending on the circumstances:

  • Legitimate Interests – Alliancesphere may process your personal information where Alliancesphere has a legitimate interest in such processing for managing, operating or promoting our business, and that legitimate interest is not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights or freedoms.
  • Consent – Alliancesphere may process your personal information where Alliancesphere has obtained your consent to the processing.
  • Contractual Necessity – Alliancesphere may process your personal information where such processing is necessary in connection with any contract that Alliancesphere has with you.
  • Legal Requirements – Alliancesphere may process your personal information where such processing is required by applicable law.

Disclosures to Third Parties

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties except for where it is necessary for fulfillment of Alliancesphere’s obligations to you or where Alliancesphere is obliged or permitted to do so by law (including, without limitation, through the terms of any agreement Alliancesphere may have with you), or where Alliancesphere makes disclosures that are otherwise consistent with the uses described in this Privacy Statement.

Alliancesphere may also disclose any information (including personal information) relating to you to law enforcement authorities or any regulatory or government authority in response to any request including requests in connection with the investigation of any suspected illegal activities.

Alliancesphere reserves the right to transfer any personal information Alliancesphere has about you in the event Alliancesphere sells or transfers all or a portion of our business or assets, or merges with another organization. Should such a sale, transfer or merger occur, Alliancesphere will use reasonable efforts seeking to require that the transferee uses personal information you have provided to Alliancesphere in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement.

Alliancesphere will not sell, resell or lease your personal information to any third parties but Alliancesphere may, if required for the purpose(s) for which your personal information was collected and processed, share it with Alliancesphere partners and/or service providers to enable them to provide their services to Alliancesphere or to you, as applicable. The foregoing are in addition to the other uses described elsewhere in this Privacy Statement.

Security of Personal Information of European Citizens or Other GDPR Data Subjects

Alliancesphere has policies and technical and organizational measures in place which are intended to safeguard and protect your personal information against unauthorized access, accidental loss, improper use and disclosure. However, you should be aware that information transmitted over the internet is not completely secure because of the nature of the internet and that systems and measures used to secure information are not flawless. For these reasons, although Alliancesphere will use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, Alliancesphere does not warrant the security of personal information transmitted to Alliancesphere or stored by Alliancesphere, and personal information that is transmitted to Alliancesphere by you electronically is done at your own risk.

Retention of Personal Information of European Citizens or Other GDPR Data Subjects

Alliancesphere’s policy is to retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which Alliancesphere collected such personal information, including for the purposes of satisfying any professional, legal, accounting or reporting requirements to which Alliancesphere is subject. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, Alliancesphere considers the scope, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the personal information, the purposes for which Alliancesphere collected and processed your personal information and whether Alliancesphere can achieve those purposes through other means, and any applicable legal and professional requirements.

Your Rights as a European Resident or Other GDPR Data Subject

You have a number of rights concerning your personal information that Alliancesphere holds and uses, including the following:

  • Right of Access – You have the right to be informed about what personal information Alliancesphere holds about you and to a copy of this personal information.
  • Right to Rectification – You have the right to have any inaccurate personal information which Alliancesphere holds about you updated or corrected.
  • Right to Erasure – In certain circumstances you may request that Alliancesphere delete the personal information that Alliancesphere holds about you.
  • Right to Complain – You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal information to an applicable governmental or supervisory authority in your country.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent – Where processing of personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.
  • Right to Object – Where Alliancesphere relies on our legitimate interests to process your personal information, you have the right to object to such use and Alliancesphere is required to discontinue such processing unless Alliancesphere can demonstrate an overriding legitimate interest in such processing.
  • Right to Restriction – You have the right to request that Alliancesphere stop using your personal information in certain circumstances including if you believe that the personal information Alliancesphere holds about you is inaccurate or that Alliancesphere’s use of your personal information is unlawful. If you validly exercise this right, Alliancesphere will store your personal information and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.

You may exercise any of the above requests in writing to Alliancesphere, Alliancesphere, Attn: Data Protection Office, 5605 Glenridge Drive, Suite 200, Atlanta, GA 30342 or at info@alliancesphere.com . You are also free at any time to request that Alliancesphere stop using your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting us at Alliancesphere, Alliancesphere, Attn: Data Protection Office, 5605 Glenridge Drive, Suite 200, Atlanta, GA 30342 or at info@alliancesphere.com.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.